Programmes 2016

Cuneiform programme

This programme consists of four courses: Introduction to Ugaritic, Sumerian, The World of Cuneiform Writing, Introduction into Achaemenid-Elamite.


Germanic programme

This programme consists of four courses: Old High German, Old Frisian, Runology, Historical grammar of Germanic (with special emphasis on Elfdalian)


Indo-European beginners programme

This programme will consist of four courses: Language Ecology of Ancient Italy, Historical Grammar of Tocharian, Introduction to Proto-Indo-European Phonology and Morphology, Hieroglyphic Luwian


Indo-European advanced programme

This programme consists of the following courses: Balto-Slavic accentuation, Indo-European poetry, religion and society: priesthood, royal and social ideology in ancient IE texts, myths and rituals, Indo-European phonology, The Language of Homer.


Indology programme

This programme consists of four courses: Features of Vedic Poetry, The Syntax of Vedic Prose, Sanskrit Grammar: Readings from the Mahābhāṣya , Sanskrit Poetics: Excerpts from the 2nd chapter ( Doṣaprakaraṇa ) of Mahimabhaṭṭa's  Vyaktiviveka .


Iranian programme

This programme consists of four courses: Historical Grammar of Persian, Ossetic, Parthian, Introduction to Achaemenid-Elamite


Language Documentation

This programme consists of four courses: Tools for documentation, Introduction to sign linguistics and sign language fieldwork, Creating dictionaries, Documentation and Society.


Papyrology programme

This programme consists of three courses: Introduction to Papyrology (1200 BCE-1000 CE), ‘Reading Greek Papyri’ (slot 2 + 3).


Russian programme

This programme consists of two master classes: Active Russian (slot 1 and 2), and Russian Literature: Russian short story at the beginning of the 20th century (slot 3 and 4). Please note that if you want to follow one of these courses (for example Active Russian), you will need to sign up for both slots (1 and 2).


Semitic Programme

This programme consists of four courses: Introduction to Ugaritic, Biblical Hebrew: Woman, Wisdom, and Way of Life in the Book of Proverbs, Historical Grammar of Hebrew, Non-Sabaic Ancient South Arabian languages.


Specials

There are three special courses which do not specifically belong to any of the other programmes: Introduction to Etruscan, Shiri Dargwa, Basic Introduction to Macro-Comparative Linguistics.