Programmes 2015

Descriptive Linguistics

This programme consists of four courses: Linguistic field methods (slot 1), Analyzing vowels (slot 2), The art of writing a grammar (slot 3), and Field phonetics (slot 4).


Germanic Programme

This programme consists of three courses: Historical development of Dutch (slot 1), Gothic (slot 2), and Old Frisian (slot 3).


Indo-European I

This programme will consist of the following three courses: Old Church Slavic (slot 1), An introductory course on Sanskrit and its historical grammar (slot 3), and Introduction to Proto-Indo-European Phonology and Morphology (slot 4).


Indo-European II

This programme will consist of four courses: Reconstructing Indo-European nominal morphology (slot 2), Masterclass Reading Hittite texts (slot 3), and Indo-European hymnal, epic and ritual poetry (slot 4).


Indology programme

This programme consists of the following courses: Features of Vedic Poetry (slot 1), The syntax of Vedic Prose (slot 2), Readings in Early Śaiva Literature: manuscripts and editions (slot 3), and How to slay a monkey king in Sanskrit theatre: Readings from Bhāsa’s Abhiṣekanāṭaka (slot 4).


Iranian Programme

This programme consists of four courses: Juhuri (slot 1), Introduction to Avestan (slot 2), Avestan language and poetry from comparative Indo-Iranian and Indo-European perspective (slot 3), and Armenian as a source for Iranian studies (slot 4). The two Avestan courses are meant to be complementary, so that the students can take both of them.


Papyrology Programme

This programme consists of two courses: Introduction to Papyrology (1200 BCE - 1000 CE) (slot 1) and Reading Greek Papyri (slot 2 and 3).


Semitic programme

This programme consists of four courses: Archaic Hebrew Poetry (slot 1), Biblical Hebrew: the Languaget of the Book of Proverbs (slot 2), Introduction to Epigraphic Northwest Semitic (slot 3), and Introduction to Ancient North Arabian (slot 4).


Russian programme

This programme consists of two master classes: Active Russian (slot 1 and 2), and Russian Literature: Russian short story at the beginning of the 20th century (slot 3 and 4). Please note that if you want to follow one of these courses (for example Active Russian), you will need to sign up for both slots (1 and 2).


Specials

There are four special courses which do not specifically belong to any of the other programmes: Comparative Uralic Linguistics (slot 1), Old Javanese (slot 2), Sumerian (slot 2), Lexicostatistics (slot 4). Note that both Old Javanese and Sumerian are scheduled for the same slot 2.